Privacy Policy


This page contains a description of the policies for managing the website in regards to processing the personal data of the users who visit the site and their privacy. This information is provided pursuant to article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Laws concerning the Protection of Personal Data and the individuals who interact with the web services of HOTEL MEDIOLANUM MILANO , which is accessible by telematics means through the following web address: ;,
which corresponds to the home page of the official website of Hotel HOTEL MEDIOLANUM,  Via Mauro Macchi, 1 – 20124 Milano.
This informative note is provided only for the aforementioned website and not for other websites eventually accessed by the user through links.
This informative note is also in conformance with Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European Authorities for protection of personal data, united with the Group instituted by article 29 of European Directive no. 95/46/CE, adopted on May 17, 2001 in order to identify a few minimum requisites for processing the on-line collection of personal data, and in particular, the manners, times and nature of the information that the data controller must provide the user when they access the web page, regardless of the purpose of the access.


Following access to this website, data pertaining to persons that are identified or identifiable may be processed. The “Data Controller” of the personal data collected following a visit to our website or any other data used for providing our services is Mediolanum Hotel Srl, Via Mauro Macchi, 1 – 20124 Milano. The Data Processor responsible for data processing is Mr. D’Addino Sandonato Tonino, who can be contacted at


Data processing pertaining to the web services of this website [(physically hosted by Gestione Albergo Srl, Via del Ponte alle Mosse, 129C/R, 50144 Firenze  - Partita Iva 05504510487 ) is carried out at the aforementioned headquarters and said data is processed only by the technical personnel in charge of processing of the Data Processing Office, or by eventual persons in charge of processing who are entrusted to process occasional maintenance operations.
The personal data obtained from the users who submit hotel reservation requests or through informative material (informative notes, newsletters, registration, etc) is used only to carry out the services or assistance requested and is not transmitted to third parties, except in the following possible cases:
  • Business partners of Hotel Mediolanum  to whom the Data Controller transmits the data exclusively in order to avoid on-line reservations, WORLDHOTELS / TRUST ( );
  • Persons, companies or professional offices who lend assistance and consulting services to Mediolanum Hotel Srl concerning accounting, administrative, legal, financial and tax matters;
  • Subjects who are authorized to have access to the data by law or through requests by the authorities;
  • Google Analytics.
The credit card data used for booking will be automatically canceled at the end of the stay.


Navigational data
The informatics systems and the software procedures used for the functioning of this website, during their normal functioning, acquire some personal data for which the transmission of said data is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This concerns information that is not collected in order to be associated with identifiable interests but due to its nature, through elaboration and association with data obtained by third parties, could allow identification of the user. The data which fall within this category are: the IP address or the name and domain of the computer used by the user who accesses the website, the address which is revealed in the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the dimensions of the file obtained as a response, the numerical code indicating the server response status (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters pertaining to the operating system and the informatics used by the user.
This data is used only to gather anonymous statistical information regarding the use of the website and to control its correct functioning and is cancelled immediately after elaboration. The data may be used for ascertaining responsibility in the case of hypothetical informatics crimes damaging to the website: except in this last case, the data of the web contacts cease to exist after seven days.

Data voluntarily provided by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of E-mail to the addresses indicated in the website results in the successive obtainment of the address of the sender which is necessary in order to respond to the request, as well as the eventual ulterior personal data inserted into the message. Specific information for synthesis will be progressively reported or seen in the website pages that are designed for particular services and requests.
The personal information regarding the individual who visited the website is not collected or used. The visitors remain anonymous. The only exception to this rule concerns the information for personal identification needed to fulfill the contractual obligations of reservations on behalf of the user.


In the event of reservations made through the website, the user must provide his name, address, telephone number and information regarding the payment manners and credit card used. Mediolanum Hotel Srl will use said information only for elaboration of the reservations and to send specific information, which is relevant to the confirmation of said, such as a receipt, the reservation code and the conditions.
The information provided will not be used for marketing purposes and will not be sold, transmitted, given by contract or sent to third parties an any way, with the exception of our provider of on-line reservation services, Worldhotels e Trust International Hotel Reservation Services Gmbh, only for online reservations purposes.
In any event, the administrator of the website guarantees the use of scrupulous procedures in order to protect the navigational data and the use of particular precautions to protect the data pertaining to the credit card, which is provided during on-line reservations. .


The Residence House Sanpi Srl accept Personal Curriculum Vitae of possible candidates exclusively via e-mail in PDF format. Sending spontaneous and voluntary of the Curriculum Vitae data will be considered as implicitly informed consent by the data subjects for personal data processing  contained, only following the purposes related to the selection of potential candidates.
The data processed for the purpose of selection of candidates are personal useful to search for the particular profile. In general, the nature of the data is normal, except in some cases where you may indicate any sensitive data necessary to identify the specific requirements of the regulations, such as specifying a particular protected classes, the suitability for certain jobs and / or start-ups required, within the limits set by the General Authorisations of the Garante no. 1 and 2 of 11 December 2014,  (Published in the Official Gazette no. 301 of 30 December 2014);
The provision of data relating to the selection of candidates is required. Any refusal to provide such data makes it impossible to perform an orderly selection and the possible recruitment. The data in question will not be disclosed to anyone.
The provision of data relating to the selection of candidates is required. Any refusal to provide such data makes it impossible to perform an orderly selection and the possible recruitment. The data in question will not be disclosed to anyone. 

General Rules for sending the CV

Any CV received spontaneously, replying to a job advertisement, will be stored directly by person in charge of the processing in accordance with the safety guidelines of personal data adopted in compliance with the minimum security measures ex Annex "B " of the Code. These will be printed only on the occasion of a meeting and a conversation with the data subject. After the interview, if the candidate is not selected, the CV will be deleted and / or destroyed.
In all other cases, after a short period of time and after the talks and after the trial period (60 days) CVs will be deleted from the PC and, if printed, they will be destroyed.

To send Curriculum Vitae use only the following addresses:

Human Resources Dpt, Hotel Mediolanum Milano, via Mauro Macchi 1, 20124 Milano,



In this website we are applied cookies technologies for different purposes, including computer technology authentication or to monitor sessions, and to store specific technical information regarding the users that access the server of Gestione Albergo, the website maintenance and hotel booking service provider.
Description of the cookie mechanisms adopted:
  • Cookie implanted in the user/contracting party's terminal directly (that will not be used for other purposes) such as session cookies used for on-line booking on the website, authentication or customisation cookies (for example, the choice of the browsing language); these cookies remain active only for the duration of the session.
  • Cookie used to statistically analyse accesses/site visits (the so-called "analytic" cookie) that are used for statistical purposes, profiling or marketing, and to collect aggregate information with the possibility of tracing back to the identification of the individual user personal computer. In these cases, since current legislation requires that, when using analytic cookie, the user is given clear and adequate instructions to easily oppose implementation of such (including any mechanisms to make the cookies anonymous), we give instructions on how to disabled installed cookies below. The duration of analytic technical cookie is averagely of 30 minutes.
How to modify settings on the cookies
Most browsers allow to clear cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.
Therefore, to remove cookies we encourage you to follow the instructions on the pages of the various browsers:
Internet Explorer:

“Third-party” cookies
Third-party cookies are code parts set by a website different than the website you are currently browsing.
This involves the transmission of cookies from third parties. Management of information collected from “third parties” is governed by the relative information notices to which we ask you to refer. For greater transparency and for convenience, we provide the information on the types of cookies used by third party service providers, purposes, retention period and the third parties who retain and access the information on our websites:
In this website is carried out the google analytics technology for statistical monitoring of the website visits.
This technology use a tracking code that sets first party cookies and javascript files lingering on each visitor's computer. In addition to transmitting information to a Google server, these cookies store information such as whether the visitor has been to the site before (new or returning visitor), the timestamp of the current visit, and the referrer site or campaign that directed the visitor to the page.

The data will be shared with the website and third parties websites such as,,, only for statistical purposes processing of the visits. The privacy policies availables on the websites described above. Visitors in any case can turn off the advertising features of Google Analytics on this site by installing the Add-off for your browser downloadable from this LINK.

Nevertheless, if you block or erase cookies, it may not be possible to reset previously specified preferences or customised settings, and our capacity to customize the user experience will be limited.
More google analytics privacy policies availables on


Except for that which is specified for the navigational data, the user is free to provide the personal data listed in the request forms of Residence House Sanpi Srl or through contacts with the Office in order to make on-line reservations or to solicit the receipt of informative material or other communications. A lack of conferring this data may cause an impossibility to obtain what is requested. 


Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.


Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data. The requests should be sent to Mediolanum Hotel Srl, Hotel Medolanum, or the Data Processor responsible for data processing, Mr. D’Addino Sandonato Tonino, at

This information regarding privacy can be consulted automatically by the most recent browsers that implement the standard P3P (“Platform for Privacy Preferences Project”) proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium (
All efforts will be made to make the functioning of this website as inter-operable as possible with the automatic privacy control mechanisms available in some products used by the user.
Considering that the current state of perfecting the automatic control mechanisms do not make them error free or without malfunctions, we would like to point out that this document is published at the following address: is the privacy policy of this site and will be updated as necessary.